Faq

Frequently Asked Questions

What does biogas mean?

Gas mixture (methane, carbon dioxide, etc.) produced by anaerobic fermentation in the presence of microorganisms (acidogenic & acetogenic bacteria, and methanogens) in agricultural by-products or industrial waste, or mud from treatment of urban waste water. Methane contained in biogas can be used for production of energy or heat.
(ENEL).
Formation of gas by anaerobic fermentation in the presence of microorganisms (acidogenic & acetogenic bacteria, and methanogens) in agricultural by-products or industrial waste, or mud from treatment of urban waste water. Methane contained in biogas can be use for energy production.

What is “biocogeneration”?

Biocogeneration is that cogeneration that uses biogas produced by agricultural or zoo-technical waste, organic urban waste, etc, in addition to products ad by-products from dedicated cultures. Biocogeneration systems allow industrial farms to sell energy and heat, therefore availing themselves of incentives issued those governments that support of environmental sustainability.

What does an anaerobic fermentation plant or energy and heat production comprise?

A biogas cogeneration system comprises two parts: one for fermentation and production of biogas, which includes one or more fermenters, and the other to transform biogas into energy, which the actual cogeneration system. Biogas is a mixture primarily made up by methane, carbon dioxide, and other minor components, which is obtained from anaerobic fermentation induced by digesters. Biogas is properly treated to power the endothermic engine of a cogeneration plant. The cogeneration phase produces electrical and thermal energy. The first is destined to be sold to electricity distribution networks at predetermined rates; the second is primarily used to allow digesters to maintain their ideal fermentation temperature, and/or to heat remotely residences or stables.

In a biogas system, is heat used to warm up the anaerobic digester useful for high performance cogeneration for the purpose of recognition, pursuant to Article 8, Paragraph 8?

For proper CAR (High Performance Cogeneration) recognition, pursuant to Guidelines relating to the application of Ministerial Decree of September 5, 2011, heat destined to energy production by the cogeneration system, as heat to be used to warm up the anaerobic digester, cannot be considered useful heat.

Which are the sources allowed for the issuance of RECS certification?

All renewable sources listed in Article 2 of EU Directive 2001/77: non-fossil energy sources (wind, solar, geothermal, waves, sea, hydraulic, biomass, exhaust gases, and residual gases from biogas purification), where for biomass is intended the biodegradable portion of a product, refuse, and residuals deriving from agriculture, silviculture, and industries related thereof, as well as the biodegradable portion of industrial and urban waste.

Those renewable sources recognized for purposes of issuing the GO are the same one for IAFR qualification?

Yes, both IAFR qualification and issuance of a GO concern renewable sources as listed in Article 2 of EU Directive 2001/77, which deems the following as “renewable energy sources”: non-fossil energy sources (wind, solar, geothermal, waves, sea, hydraulic, biomass, exhaust gases, and residual gases from biogas purification.

For purposes of system activation determination, is it necessary for all alternators installed on the system to have produced a specific proportion of energy?

The system is understood to be operational when the following conditions take place:
1. all system construction work has been completed [see FAQ: “What is it intended for completion of work for purpose of system activation?”], and the system alternators, as contemplated in the authorized project, are capable of producing energy from a renewable source;
2. the connection to the electrical distribution network, including the measurement groups, has been carried out by the GdR.
With special reference to the first condition, we further specify that:
– in case of wind energy systems, all turbines, as detailed in the project authorization, have been installed and connected to the distribution/transmission network;
– in case of biomass/bioliquids energy systems, all alternators, as detailed in the project authorization, have been installed and connected to the distribution/transmission network, and a defined amount of biomass or bioliquids must be present on site to ensure that at least one of the generation groups can be powered;
– in case of biogas energy systems, all alternators, as detailed in the project authorization, have been installed and connected to the distribution/transmission network, all primary and secondary digesters (including premix tanks) must be filled with an organic matrix having quality suitable for the activation of fermentation kinetics, and, finally, a suitable quantity of primary material must be present on site to ensure that at least one of the generation groups can be powered.

In case of biogas systems with nitrogen recovery (Article 26 of Ministerial Decree), considering that the nitrogen recovery does not qualify for award recognition, absorption of this process must be included in the computation of the system auxiliary services? Can thermal energy used in the recovery process be considered useful heat for CAR recognition?

Pursuant to Article 22, Paragraph 3 of the Ministerial Decree, consumption attributable to auxiliary systems, to losses in the primary transformers, and to losses in the distribution line up to the emission of electricity into the primary distribution network, concerning those systems that are not powered by more than 1 MW of electricity, is calculated as lump sum by using the values listed, for each source, in Table 6 of Attachment 4 of the Decree.
For all other systems, GSE defines and updates, for each system, the percentage value to be used on the basis of the definitions and principles adopted by the Electric Energy and Gas Authority by its own resolution.
Pending the definition of principles to be adopted by the Electric Energy and Gas Authority, the GSE will apply the method contemplated for those systems not powered by more than 1 MW of electricity to any other system.
Concerning thermal energy used in the nitrogen recovery process, it can be considered useful heat for purposes of CAR recognition, except other specific considerations that may eventually emerge in the context of the CAR recognition procedure.

How long does it take to issue green certificates?

Once he has obtained the necessary qualification, the producer who wishes to receive green certification for a given year must submit to the GSE, NLT March 31 of the following year, all required documentation, which can be downloaded on the web page Recognition for Cogeneration Systems, as proof that the system complies with the cogeneration requirements pursuant to Memorandum No. 42/02, as well as any documentation bearing information on thermal energy H in Mwh that is used to heat remotely, calculated in accordance to Attachment A to the 24/10/2005 Decree.
Applications shall be submitted by the deadline to the following address: Gestore Servizi Elettrici – GSE S.p.a.
Direzione Operativa – Unità Ingegneria
Viale Maresciallo Pilsudski, 92 – 00197 – Roma

When is it possible to request a Qualification Certificate for the cogeneration system in conjunction with remote heating, for the issuance of green certification?

Qualification of cogeneration systems in conjunction with remote heating can be requested only for systems compliant with requirements outlined in Article 14 of Legislative Decree n° 20, dated February 8, 2007.
In particular, the following conditions must be complied with:
All rights earned by owners of completed or under completion systems, pursuant to Article 1, Paragraph 71, of the August 23, 2004 Law No. 239, as in effect as of December 31, 2006, shall be valid as long as the systems meet at least one of the following requirements;
a) have been operational between the date of entry into force of the August 23, 2004, Law No. 239, and December 31, 2006;
b) have received authorization following the date of entry into force of the August 23, 2004, Law No. 239, and prior to December 31, 2006, and become operational NLT December 31, 2008;
c) become operational NLT December 31, 2008, as long as construction work have begun prior to December 31, 2006.